In this case, I refer to the book by Stephenie Meyer, not the time of day.
There are hundreds of websites/blogs you can go to for ideas on what to read after Twilight. I have read several of them for the same reason (probably) that you are reading this and that is because I absolutely adored the Twilight series. What is it about them that makes me want to dive in again and again? Certainly not the writing, but I have no issue with how well, or not, it is written as it has addressed the primary premise for a fiction book: to capture the reader’s attention, to engage them wholly and to entertain.
For me, the obsessive romantic aspect is the real draw and while many spout such an obsession as unhealthy, to me it is as deliciously pleasurable as chocolate eclairs, only less fattening. I felt the same pull with Fifty Shades but when I went to find ‘more books like FSOG’, I was presented with lists of books on BDSM. Not what I wanted at all. With the ‘after Twilight’ websites, I found more vampire novels. Again, I’m looking for obsession and romance and twists and HEA. So, I’ve decided to put together my own list for those of you who adored the same sappy, romantic aspects of Twilight, imbued with a little action to stop it becoming too wet.
The list is in no particular order and I only mention the first book if it’s a series.
- Starcrossed by Josephine Angelini
- Immortal City by Scott Speer
- Graceling by Kristin Cashore
- The Magicians’ Guild by Trudi Canavan
- Finding Sky by Joss Stirling
- Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
- Glass Houses by Rachel Caine (very long series and I stopped at book 9!)
- City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
- The Summoning by Kelley Armstrong
- Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
- The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken
- Divergent by Veronica Roth
- Angelfall by Susan Ee
- Need by Carrie Jones
- Fire and Flood by Victoria Scott
- The Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan
- Firelight by Sophie Jordan
- Cinder by Marissa Meyer
- Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
- Obsidian By Jennifer Armentrout
- Half-Blood by Jennifer Armentrout
- Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
- Legend by Marie Lu
- Real by Katy Evans (18+)
- The Collector by Victoria Scott
- Davy Harwood by Tijan
- Bright Side by Kim Holden
- Eternal Eden by Nicole Williams
- Fissure by Nicole Williams
- Significance by Shelly Crane
- Relentless by Karen Lynch
- Thirst by Claire Farrell
- Slammed by Colleen Hoover (18+)
- Becoming Calder by Mia Sheridan
- Beastly by Alex Flinn
- Fallen Crest by Tijan
- This Man by Jodi Ellen Malpas (18+)
- Introductions by C.L. Stone (reverse harem)
- Angelic by L.P. Swalheim (unfinished series and the writing style makes you wince)
- Knight’s Mistress by C.C. Gibbs (18+)
- Soulmates by Holly Bourne
- Violet Eden by Jessica Shirvington
- Sweet Evil by Wendy Higgins (16+)
- The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
- Reason to Breathe by Rebecca Donovan (the series is let down by book 3)
- Release Me by J. Kenner (18+)
- Hope(less) by Melissa Haag
- Relentless by Karen lynch
- City In Embers by Stacey Marie Brown (18+)
- Archer’s Voice by Mia Sheridan (18+)
Books/series that are touted as being Twilightesque, but I really didn’t like/didn’t work:
- Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick (enjoyed first book only)
- Fallen by Lauren Kate (enjoyed the first book only)
- Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia (tried to read this four times!)
- Evermore by Alyson Noel (The heroine drove me up the wall)
- A Shade Of Vampire – nothing like Twilight.
- My Soul To Take by Rachel Vincent – enjoyed the first book but it quickly went downhill.
- Matched by Ally Condie – enjoyed the first book
- Delirium by Lauren Oliver – enjoyed the first book
- A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb
Waiting to Read (because they’ve been on ‘after Twilight’ lists):
- I’d tell You I Love You, But Then I’d Have to Kill You by Ally Carter
- Uglies by Scott Westerfield
- Gone by Michael Grant (I’ve read this now and cannot see how it made those lists)
- Strange Angels by Lili St. Crow
- Angel Evolution by David estes
- Sookie Stackhouse series – I’m put off by the sheer number of books
- Shiver & Lament by Maggie Stiefvater
- House of Night by P.C. Cast
- Pure by Julianna Baggott
- Breathe by Sarah Crossan
Other books I’ve loved but don’t necessarily follow the Twilight obsessive romance:
- Eragon by Christopher Paolini
- Blue Bloods by Melissa de la Cruz
- Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder
- Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
- Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
- Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
- Maximum Ride by James Patterson
- The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
- Hopeless by Colleen Hoover
- The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
- Fallen Crest High by Tijan (18+)
- Lovely Vicious by Sara Wolf
- The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey
- Supernaturals by Kelly Oram
- Stolen Songbird by Danielle L Jensen
- Hopeless by Colleen Hoover
- Deception by C.J. Redwine
- Runaway Mortal by Komal Kant
- Uninvited by Sophie Jordan
- Eon by Alison Goodman
Books on Twilight lists I probably won’t read:
- Vampire Diaries by L.J. Smith – it’s the love triangle I can’t deal with
- Thoughtless by S C Stephens – ditto
There you have it. I may revisit and add to these lists from time to time, but it is a testament to the enduring appeal of Twilight, that I have compiled this list years after Twilight first appeared on our shelves. It may interest you to know that I re-read the series only last year (2016) and the film is still one of my favourites to iron to. Although, I’m not sure I ought to admit to that particular vice as the films are a whole different ballgame.
Happy reading.